Sign in Add your server

GuidePlayer guides

Minecraft server types and slang, explained A to Z

Every common Minecraft server type, from anarchy to whitelist, in plain words, with live counts of servers you can join and the slang you will hear.

ServerList editorial team Published 14 min read
Server typesA to ZSMPPVPBOXGENANATWNFACPRISKYONELIFRPGMODBEDKITEAR16 of the modes we list

Minecraft servers fall into a handful of families: shared survival worlds (SMP, survival, vanilla, Towny), player-versus-player formats (factions, lifesteal, KitPvP, Bedwars), progression grinds (prison, skyblock, OneBlock, gens), minigame networks, and modded servers that need extra software on your computer. Below, every common type gets a short definition, a live count of servers you can join right now and a link to browse them, followed by the slang you will hear once you are inside.

FamilyTypesWhat you mostly do
Shared survivalSMP, survival, vanilla, semi-vanilla, Towny, earth, economy, hardcore, whitelistLive in one world with the same people for weeks or months
PvPPvP, factions, raiding, lifesteal, KitPvP, BoxPvPFight other players, from quick duels to long wars
Progression grindsPrison, skyblock, OneBlock, gensMake numbers go up: money, ranks, island levels
MinigamesMinigame networks, Bedwars, SkyWars, parkourShort rounds from a shared lobby
Modded and RPGModded, FTB, Pixelmon, Cobblemon, RPG, mcMMO, roleplayExtra content, from full modpacks to plugin quests
AccessCrossplay, Bedrock, crackedWho can join, rather than what you play

How to use this guide

Owners tag their listings, and most carry several tags. A lifesteal server is often also tagged SMP, survival and PvP, so it shows up under all four. Treat a type as a description of the main loop, then read the server's own page for its rules.

The number under each type is live. It counts listings with that tag that answered our latest ping with a joinable server, so a sleeping free-host page or a maintenance screen does not count. Our methodology page explains how the pinger decides. Right now 100 listed servers are playable in total.

Where we have a full explainer, the entry links to it. A type tells you what kind of game you will get, not whether a server is any good. For that, see how to choose a Minecraft server worth your time.

Server types A to Z

Anarchy

Anarchy servers have no rules about griefing, PvP or hacked clients, and they almost never reset the map, so years of history pile up in the world itself. The best known, 2b2t, has been running since 2010. Many still ban a few things, usually anything that crashes the server or breaks the law outside the game. They are not meant for children. More in what an anarchy server is, and how to survive one.

On our list: 15 playable now. Browse anarchy servers.

Bedwars

Teams start on separate islands, each with a bed. While your bed stands you respawn after dying, so a match is about defending it while spending your generator's resources on blocks, armor and weapons, then rushing to break everyone else's. The last team with a player standing wins.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse Bedwars servers.

BoxPvP

BoxPvP puts everyone in one small arena that is also the mine. You break regenerating blocks, sell them, buy better gear and fight whoever is next to you the whole time, so there is no safe corner to grind in.

On our list: 4 playable now. Browse BoxPvP servers.

Cobblemon

Cobblemon is a Pokémon-inspired mod that keeps Minecraft's own look: creatures roam the world, and you catch, train and battle them without leaving it. It runs on the Fabric or NeoForge mod loader, so you join with the server's modpack installed, not with the plain launcher. Pixelmon vs Cobblemon explains how the two differ.

On our list: 2 playable now. Browse Cobblemon servers.

Cracked

A cracked server runs in offline mode, which means it does not check with Mojang that your account is real. That lets people without a paid Java account join, but it also lets anyone type any name, so well-run cracked servers ask you to /register a password on your first visit. What a cracked server is, and whether it is safe covers the risks.

On our list: 19 playable now. Browse cracked servers.

Creative

Creative servers give you unlimited blocks and usually a protected plot of your own, so the point is building, not surviving. Many offer build tools such as WorldEdit to trusted players, plus contests and showcase worlds. Plot servers are the most common kind.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse creative servers.

Crossplay

Crossplay servers let Java and Bedrock players into the same world. Almost all of them are Java servers running Geyser, which translates between the two editions, and usually Floodgate, which lets Bedrock players join without a Java account. Bedrock players connect through the Bedrock port, 19132 by default and sometimes on a separate address, and their names often start with a dot. Can Java and Bedrock players play together? goes deeper.

On our list: 50 crossplay servers playable now, and 59 servers of any kind answering on Bedrock. Browse crossplay servers or everything you can join from Bedrock.

Earth

Earth servers play on a scaled-down map of the real world, with continents, mountain ranges and coastlines where you would expect them. Many run Towny, so players found towns in real places and join them into nations, with borders and sometimes wars. The Towny guide explains the town side.

On our list: 3 playable now. Browse earth servers.

Economy

On economy servers money is the main way to progress. You earn it through jobs, farms or trading, then spend it in player shops, at an auction house (usually /ah) or on land and ranks. How lively it feels depends on whether prices come from players or from fixed admin shops.

On our list: 23 playable now. Browse economy servers.

Factions

Factions is team PvP built on land claims. Each member adds power, a faction can claim as much land as its power allows, and when its power drops below its land, rivals can overclaim it. Raiding enemy bases with TNT cannons is the point. HCF, hardcore factions, adds deathbans and maps that end on a set date. Minecraft factions explained covers power, claims and raids.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse factions servers.

Gens

Gens servers are a tycoon loop. You place generators on your land, they produce items over time, you sell the items, and the money buys more and better generators. Some are peaceful, others let players raid each other's setups.

On our list: 2 playable now. Browse gens servers.

Hardcore

On a hardcore server, dying costs you something real. That can be a deathban (a timed ban from the server), a set number of lives, or being out until the next season starts. It turns ordinary survival into very careful survival.

On our list: 4 playable now. Browse hardcore servers.

KitPvP

KitPvP skips gathering entirely. You pick a kit, a preset bundle of armor, weapons and potions, spawn straight into an arena and earn money or better kits from kills and killstreaks. Whether a server uses 1.8 or modern combat changes everything, which 1.8 PvP vs modern combat explains.

On our list: 7 playable now. Browse KitPvP servers.

Lifesteal

In lifesteal, killing another player takes one of their hearts and adds it to yours. Lose them all and you are out, banned or stuck as a spectator until someone revives you, depending on the server. Hearts can usually be crafted or withdrawn as items and traded. How lifesteal works covers heart caps, revives and the rules that differ between servers.

On our list: 17 playable now. Browse lifesteal servers.

mcMMO

mcMMO is a plugin that adds RPG skill levels to survival. Mining, woodcutting, fishing, swords and more level up as you do them and earn abilities, such as a burst of very fast mining called Super Breaker. Servers tune XP rates and level caps a lot, so leveling speed varies widely. mcMMO explained has the details.

On our list: 8 playable now. Browse mcMMO servers.

Minigames

Minigame networks run many short games behind one lobby: Bedwars, SkyWars, duels, parkour, build contests and party games. You pick a game from a menu or an NPC and wait in a queue, so what matters most is how many people play your game at the hours you play.

On our list: 12 playable now. Browse minigame servers.

Modded

Modded servers need the same mods on your computer as on the server, packed into a modpack with a mod loader such as Forge, NeoForge or Fabric. You usually install the pack through a launcher like the CurseForge app, the Modrinth App or Prism Launcher, then join from inside it. Packs range from tech and magic to quest-driven adventures, and servers running FTB (Feed The Beast) packs have their own tag.

On our list: 4 modded and 1 FTB servers playable now. Browse modded servers.

OneBlock

OneBlock starts you on a single block floating in the void. Break it and it comes back as something else, moving through phases from plains and caves to the Nether and the End, while your island grows from what drops. It began as a single-player challenge map, and servers now run it as an island mode much like skyblock. Prison, skyblock, OneBlock or gens compares the four grinds.

On our list: 4 playable now. Browse OneBlock servers.

Parkour

Parkour servers are collections of jump courses sorted by difficulty, with checkpoints, timers and leaderboards. Most of it is solo play against the clock, so the size of the course library matters more than how many people are online.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse parkour servers.

Pixelmon

Pixelmon is the older of the two big Pokémon-inspired mods, with turn-based battles on their own screen. It runs on Forge or NeoForge, and you need exactly the modpack version the server uses before you can join. Pixelmon vs Cobblemon has the differences.

On our list: 1 playable now. Browse Pixelmon servers.

Prison

Prison is a mine, sell and rank-up loop. You start in the lowest mine, sell what you dig, buy the next rank (often lettered A to Z) and reach better mines with more valuable blocks. Prestige resets your rank in exchange for a permanent bonus. How prison servers work explains when prestige pays.

On our list: 4 playable now. Browse prison servers.

PvE

PvE means player versus environment: you fight mobs, bosses and the world, not each other. PvP is either switched off or opt-in, which suits builders, groups of friends and new players.

On our list: 17 playable now. Browse PvE servers.

PvP

PvP, player versus player, is one of the broadest tags on the list. It covers duels and practice servers, KitPvP, BoxPvP, factions, lifesteal and survival worlds where anyone may attack you. The combat version matters most: many PvP servers keep the pre-1.9 combat without an attack cooldown, others use modern combat. See 1.8 PvP vs modern combat.

On our list: 50 playable now. Browse PvP servers.

Raiding

Raiding servers let you break into other players' bases, and reward it. That includes factions and HCF, but also raidable SMPs. Many set raid windows or protect bases while their owners are offline, so check the rules before you build somewhere exposed.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse raiding servers.

Roleplay

Roleplay servers are about playing a character in a shared story, in a medieval kingdom, a modern city or a fantasy world. Expect lore documents, staff-run events and rules about staying in character (IC) and when you may talk out of character (OOC). Many ask for a short application first.

On our list: 3 playable now. Browse roleplay servers.

RPG

RPG servers turn Minecraft into an MMORPG with plugins: classes, quests, custom mobs, dungeons and loot with stats. Most do it with a resource pack rather than mods, so you join with the normal game and accept the pack when the server offers it.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse RPG servers.

Skyblock

Skyblock starts you on a tiny island in the void with a tree and a few blocks. Everything after that comes from what you build: a cobblestone generator from lava and water, farms, mob grinders and trades with other players. It began as a single-player map by Noobcrew in 2011, and servers added island levels, co-op islands and whole economies. See prison, skyblock, OneBlock or gens.

On our list: 7 playable now. Browse skyblock servers.

SkyWars

SkyWars drops each player or team on a separate sky island with loot chests. You grab gear, bridge toward the others and try to be the last one standing, usually within a few minutes. Solo and team queues are standard.

On our list: 3 playable now. Browse SkyWars servers.

SMP

SMP stands for survival multiplayer: a survival world that a community shares for months, where the people and the age of the world matter as much as the features. It is the most common tag on our list. What does SMP mean? covers public, whitelisted and YouTube SMPs.

On our list: 58 playable now. Browse SMP servers.

Survival

Survival describes the rules rather than the community: you gather, craft and progress from wood to netherite, and you can die. Most survival servers add land claims, an economy, jobs or mcMMO on top. The difference from an SMP is explained in what does SMP mean.

On our list: 40 playable now. Browse survival servers.

Towny

Towny servers let you found a town, claim land chunk by chunk, pay upkeep and join towns into nations. The draw is politics and building together rather than raiding, since claimed land is protected. Towny explained lists the commands and the parts that vary by server.

On our list: 6 playable now. Browse Towny servers.

Vanilla

Vanilla servers keep Minecraft as Mojang made it. Semi-vanilla ones add small quality-of-life plugins, such as a /home command or graves that keep your items, without changing how the game plays. Technical players look for servers that keep vanilla redstone behavior, including some duplication glitches that server software such as Paper switches off by default.

On our list: 11 playable now. Browse vanilla servers.

Whitelist

On a whitelisted server only approved players can join. You usually apply in the server's Discord with a short form about yourself, and staff add your name. That keeps communities small and steady, and it is one reason parents like them, as our guide for parents explains.

On our list: 1 playable now. Browse whitelisted servers.

Words you will hear on servers

WordWhat it means
AFKAway from keyboard. Many servers kick or move players who stay AFK too long.
AltA second account. Servers often limit alts and always ban using one to dodge a ban.
ClaimA protected area that only you and people you trust can build in. On GriefPrevention servers you mark one with a golden shovel.
Combat logLogging out mid-fight. PvP servers tag you in combat for a few seconds and punish leaving, usually by killing you or leaving an NPC behind.
CrateA loot chest you open with a key. Keys come from voting, events or the store.
Dot namesNames starting with a dot (or another prefix) belong to Bedrock players who joined through Geyser and Floodgate.
DupeA duplication glitch. Using one is a bannable offense almost everywhere.
GappleA golden apple. A god apple or notch apple is the enchanted golden apple.
GriefBreaking or stealing someone else's build.
Hub or lobbyThe first world you land in on a network, where you pick a game or a server.
KitA preset bundle of items you get with /kit, usually on a cooldown.
MOTDMessage of the day: the two lines under a server's name in your multiplayer list.
MSPTMilliseconds per tick. The server has 50 ms for each tick, so values under 50 mean it keeps up.
NetworkSeveral servers joined behind one address with a proxy such as Velocity or BungeeCord.
OPAn operator, a player with admin permissions. Also short for overpowered, as in OP prison.
P2WPay to win: perks you can buy that beat players who do not pay.
PingThe delay between you and the server in milliseconds, shown as bars in your server list.
QueueA waiting line to get into a full server or a game.
RankA role with perks, earned by playing or bought in the store. Staff ranks such as helper, mod and admin are separate.
/rtp or /wildRandom teleport to unclaimed land far from spawn.
SeasonOne run of a world before it resets.
SpawnWhere new players appear, usually protected from building and PvP.
/tpaA request to teleport to another player, who accepts with /tpaccept.
TPSTicks per second. 20 is normal, anything lower means the server is struggling.
UHCUltra hardcore: health does not regenerate on its own, so you heal with golden apples and potions.
Vote partyA reward for everyone online when the server reaches a vote target. Why servers ask you to vote explains voting.
WarpA named teleport point, such as /warp shop.
Wipe or resetClearing the world, the economy or both, usually when a season ends.

Which types are most common right now

Game modes, measuredLast 7 days
ModeListedPlayable nowPlayers nowPlayers, 7 day averageBusiest hourVotes, 30 days
PvP104502,4663,54412,990
SMP115582,3903,51714,150
Survival70401,8542,34612,638
LifeSteal47171,4982,25511,292
Towny1266801,3584,300
RPG1061,1171,290680
PvE26175179941,295
Raiding1367399799,071
Anarchy29156679743,532
Skyblock1577519352,907
Factions1267358493,841
OneBlock946087623,170
Prison945157042,815
KitPvP1474836653,508
Bedwars116213639174
Creative964726203,317
Vanilla22111565597,143
Earth6335237145
BoxPvP74143234175
Gens52831160
Mini Games20123254980
Skywars4311811
Modded8458110
Cobblemon3258109

A server tagged with three modes counts in all three, so the rows overlap and do not add up to the network total.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

The table counts listings, servers playable now and players for each tag over the last seven days. A server with three tags counts in all three, so the rows add up to more than the whole list.

As of 18 October 2026, SMP was the most common tag with 118 of our 218 listings, followed by PvP with 106 and survival with 70. Listings and players tell different stories, though. Lifesteal had 49 listings and averaged about 2,180 players over the previous seven days, while minigames had 20 listings and averaged about 48 between them. Towny had only 12 listings but about 1,350 players on average, and two servers accounted for about 1,280 of them, which shows how one or two big servers can carry a whole tag. The quietest corners were parkour, roleplay, Pixelmon, FTB and whitelisted servers, each tag averaging three players or fewer in total over the week.

For month-by-month movement, crowded and open modes, and votes by mode, see Minecraft game modes by the numbers.