Sign in Add your server

Data reportData reports

When are Minecraft servers busiest? Peak hours, measured

The busiest and quietest hours on every server we list over the last 28 days, the weekend lift, and how regions and modes differ, shown in your time zone.

ServerList editorial team Published 7 min read
Players by weekday and hourMon to Sun, UTCMTWTFSS001223
Live data, measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTC

Minecraft servers are busiest in the late afternoon in Europe, which is morning or midday in the Americas: over the last 28 days the servers on our list peaked at with 17,845 players online on average, and were quietest at . The busiest day was Saturday and the quietest Thursday.

Data from our own pinger over the last 28 days. Hours are shown in your time zone. Every figure on this page is live and recalculated from our latest pings.

The short answer

Right now 8,377 players are online across the servers we list. In an average hour of the last 28 days there were 11,851. The busiest hour of the week was Saturday , and the daily peak held 2.6 times as many players as the quietest hour.

Measured
Hour of day with the highest average network player count over the last 28 days, converted to the reader's timezone

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

MeasureLast 28 days
Busiest hour of the day
Players at the peak, on average17,845
Quietest hour of the day
Players at the quietest hour, on average6,867
Busiest four hours in a row to
Busiest daySaturday
Quietest dayThursday
Busiest hour of the weekSaturday

Every hour on this page is converted to your own time zone. Europe and North America change their clocks in late March and again in late October or early November, and if players keep their local habits, the peak moves one hour in UTC when they do.

The daily curve across all servers

Players on all listed servers, by hour of dayLast 28 days
Peak

Busiest at with about 17,845 players, quietest at . The busiest hour holds 2.6 times the players of the quietest.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

The list is never empty. Even at its quietest hour, , about 6,867 players are online on an average day, because when Europe sleeps the Americas are in their evening.

Then Europe wakes up. The curve climbs through the morning, reaches its peak in the afternoon and evening in Europe, and falls as Europe logs off. The American evening slows the fall but does not fill the gap.

A single server swings much harder than the network, which adds up players from many time zones. Of the 59 listings that averaged five or more players, the median one had 2.7 times as many players in its best hour as in its worst, and their most common peak hour was . Their quiet hours are spread much wider than their peaks, depending on where their players sleep.

Weekdays and weekends

Players by weekday and hourLast 28 days

Each cell is the average number of players in that hour of the week, shifted to your time zone. The strongest green marks the busiest hours.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

Weekends are busier, mostly because they start earlier. Over the last 28 days the weekend was 26% busier than the average weekday.

The difference is biggest in the morning. Look along the weekend rows of the heatmap: in our data Saturday usually fills up hours before a normal weekday does, the small hours after Friday and Saturday night stay busier than weeknights, and Sunday evening ends more like a school night.

By region

Regions come from the countries owners declare, and a listing counts only when all its countries fall in one region. That is where the owner aims the server, not where each player sits.

Busiest hours by declared regionLast 28 days

Europe52 listingsPeak

North America68 listingsPeak

South Asia20 listingsPeak

East and Southeast Asia22 listingsPeak

Each strip is scaled to its own busiest hour, so the shapes compare even when the regions differ in size. Regions come from the countries owners declare.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

Declared regionListingsPeak hourQuietest hourPeak against quietest
Europe522.6 times
North America681.9 times
South Asia209.2 times
East and Southeast Asia222.5 times

Europe behaves the way you would expect: a slow morning, a peak in the early evening local time, and a dark night.

North America can surprise. A few large servers set the regional total, and they peak around midday in the Americas, perhaps because they also draw players from Europe, where it is evening by then. Many smaller North American servers peak in the American afternoon and evening instead.

South Asia has a sharp day: close to empty in the Indian early morning, busy in the Indian evening. Compare its peak against quietest column with the other regions.

East and Southeast Asia peaks in the evening in Singapore and Manila, hours before the European peak.

By mode

Game modes, measuredLast 28 days
ModePlayable nowPlayers nowPlayers, 28 day averageBusiest hour
SMP582,3903,801
PvP502,4663,719
Survival401,8542,586
LifeSteal171,4982,286
Towny66801,372
RPG61,1171,178
Raiding67391,140
Anarchy15667991
PvE17517933
Skyblock7751921
Factions6735827
OneBlock4608766
Prison4515691
KitPvP7483661
Vanilla11156612
Creative6472605
Bedwars6213515
Earth3352418
BoxPvP4143172
Gens283113
Mini Games123277
Skywars3138
Modded459
Cobblemon259

A server tagged with three modes counts in all three, so the rows overlap and do not add up to the network total.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTCHow we measure

The ledger above covers every mode. For the comparison below we only look at modes with many servers averaging five or more players, so that one big server cannot set the curve alone.

ModeServers averaging 5+ playersPeak hourQuietest hourPeak against quietest
SMP392.0 times
PvP372.0 times
Survival271.9 times
Lifesteal142.1 times
Economy171.9 times
Cracked122.7 times

The big modes keep almost the same clock. What you play matters much less than where the players live. When cracked servers peak earlier or swing harder than the big modes, it is the same effect from the other side: the cracked listings on our list lean toward South and Southeast Asia, where evening arrives earlier in UTC.

In smaller modes one to three servers set the curve, so the "mode peak" is really theirs. Bedwars is the clearest case: its largest servers declare India and Singapore, so its curve follows the evening in South and Southeast Asia.

The quiet hours: when to restart

For the list as a whole, the quietest hour was over the last 28 days. By region, it was for European servers, for North American ones, for South Asian ones and for East and Southeast Asian ones. That is where a daily restart, a backup or a plugin update hurts the fewest players.

Many servers do not seem to plan for it. Among listings that were playable at least 90% of the time, 19% of short outages, about the length of a restart, started in the four busiest hours of the network. Those four hours are one sixth of the day, so a share near or above one sixth means restarts are not avoiding the busy window. From outside we cannot tell a planned restart from a crash, so read this as a hint rather than proof.

Your own quietest hour is on your server's stats page, in your time zone. If your restarts land in your busy window, moving them is the cheapest fix you can make this week. Outages in detail are in How reliable are Minecraft servers?, and busy-hour lag in find the cause of server lag.

The best time to play

  • For a full lobby, play in the busy window, to , or on a weekend morning. Minigame queues, events and player markets are at their best then.
  • For calm building and grinding, the quiet hours mean fewer people near spawn and less load on the server, but also fewer staff and fewer people to trade with.
  • Match the server to your evening. Regional servers peak in their own evening, so a server aimed at your part of the world is busiest when you are free, and one aimed at the other side of the world is winding down.
  • Check the server, not the average. Every server page shows its own busiest hours in your time zone.

How to weigh this against uptime, rules and community is in how to choose a Minecraft server worth your time.

What this means for owners

Run events at your own peak, or just before it, so you catch players as they arrive rather than as they leave. For a mostly European server that means around on weekdays. On weekends the crowd arrives earlier, so an event can start earlier and still be full.

Launch seasons into the weekend. The busiest hour of the week for the list was Saturday . A reset that opens on Friday evening in your players' time zone gets a full Saturday of momentum.

Remind players to vote when they log in. Votes arrive earlier than players.

When people vote against when they playLast 28 days

Share of votesShare of players

Peak

Votes peak at , players at , 4 hours apart. Based on 14,005 votes.

Measured 19 Oct 2026, 22:52 UTCHow we measure

Over the last 28 days the busiest voting hour was , while players peaked at . One likely reason is that many players vote right after joining, when a reminder greets them, so a reminder that only fires late in a session misses most of them. How a vote travels to your server is in why Minecraft servers ask you to vote, and growing the player base behind these curves in how to get your first 100 players.

How we measured

  • Pings. Every public listing is pinged with the Java status ping, and crossplay listings also on their Bedrock port, every minute. Before 17 October 2026 the interval was 70 to 90 seconds.
  • Player count. The headline count of a ping is the larger of the Java and Bedrock answers, never their sum, because a server running Geyser reports the same shared count on both.
  • Hourly totals. Each listing's average player count for the hour, weighted by the share of the hour it answered, summed over all listings, then averaged by hour of day over the 28 days.
  • Why 28 days. Four full weeks give every weekday the same weight. Hours with pinger gaps are left out.
  • Exclusions. Listings that sit on a shared hosting lobby or point at another network's address are left out, 4 of 216 public listings right now. Every other listing counts on its own, so a network listed twice is counted twice.
  • Votes are votes cast on serverlist.net only.
  • Blind spots. We count what servers report. Hidden staff are not counted, and a server can report any number it likes. We exclude the clear cases we find.

The ping method, the playable rule and the exclusion counts are on the methodology page. Site-wide numbers for today are on the stats page, and how big a typical server is, measured the same way, is in how many players a Minecraft server really has.